INFO  (+44 -0) 01284 810 446

THE GREAT BARROW CHALLENGE 2017-18

Type 7
social_07 social_03 Mail white large SA logo NO TEXT academy logo text only GBC Logos
Type 18

By Steve Warren, Sep 23 2014 03:08PM


Congratulations to all who posted finishing times at this year's GBC. Another great event - thanks to everyone who took part - we look forward to bigger and better in 2015!


The following 16 runners completed the 4 day ‘Quad’

Anderson Richard, 4.45, 5.20, 5.20, 5.27

Bates Darren, 5.05, 4.52, 5.09, 5.01

Clatworthy Pat, 7.15, 6.33, 8.13, 7.15

Cox Mark, 5.30, 5.23, 5.23, 5.15

Dionisio Tiago, 5.01, 5.40, 4.40, 4.30, 4.17

Green Philip, 4.20, 4.20, 4.15, 4.15

Grigoleit Peter, 4.33, 4.09, 4.15, 4.15

Isaac Jeremy, 3.28, 3.45, 4.25, 3.44, 3.12

Kurz Hazel, 6.55, 6.25, 6.13, 6.40

Matlock Rosemary, 5.43, 5.35, 5.44, 5.33

Nutley Philip, 5.15, 5.51, 6.15, 6.09, 5.54

Richarson Jonathan, 4.15, 4.09, 4.15, 4.15, 3.54, 3.55, 6.15

Summerville Karen, 6.45, 7.24, 7.36, 7.10

Statham Malcolm, 3.48, 4.09, 4.00, 3.46

Towns Jill, 5.50, 6.20, 5.44, 5.28



The following runners completed the following marathons at the Great barrow Challenge:


Allen Katie, 5.19

Allmand Jack, 6.45

Atkins Rosie, 5.40

Barton Paul, 4.34, 4.37

Barton Sam 4.57

Barltrop Verne, 5.01

Barnes Roy, 5.06, 4.54

Close Rosemary 5.21, 5.32

Close John 5.21, 5.36

Bayley Dave 4.05

Britcher Adam, 5.21

Brinkman Nicki, 3.32

Carter Hilary, 4.45, 5.08

Calitz-Patel Sunny, 4.10, 4.50, 3.58

Creedy Chris, 4.30

Cooke Frances, 3.35

Dickens Steve, 5.48

Davidson Mick, 4.56

Docherty Stewart, 6.55

Duvenage Jo, 5.25

Espinoza Jennifer, 7.50

Fletcher Jay, 5.15

Ferguson Donald, 6.55

Foot Susan, 4.28

Goodwin Mervin, 6.09, 6.12

Goodwin Carol, 6.09, 6.12

Goodreham Alesha, 5.12, 4.42, 4.38

Grace Colin, 4.39, 4.37

Graham Ronald, 7.25, 7.37, 7.10

Hatton Anna, 4.59

Hindson Terry, 4.15

Hendrick Joe, 6.45

Hunt Nicola, 4.37

Harrison Nigel, 4.08

Kohler Karsten, 4.15

Lee Stephen, 3.54

Lingwood Adrian, 4.36

Millett Jacqueline, 4.17,4.42, .4.44, 4.15, 4.36, 4.32

Mockford James, 5.30

Money Antony, 4.30, 4.23

Manton Roger, 3.49

Neldner Cynthia, 5.34

Portwine Alex. 4.32

Pearce Glynn, 6.21

Parmenter Robert, 5.58

Raymen Glyn, 4.40

Rex Richard, 3.50, 3.45

Richardson Matthew, 3.45

Rayner Elizabeth, 6.30, 6.36

Taylor-Jones Beth, 4.15, 4.09

Sanderson Martin, 5.48, 6.25

Summers Jo, 4.21, 4.28

Smith Dan, 5.40

Toms David, 5.40, 5.46

Talbot Desmonde, 6.44, 7.12

Thorne Frances, 5.10,

Thorogood Keith, 6.20

Vurguncu-forshaw Rukiye, 7.25,7.36, 7.10

Vercoe Rik, 3.54

Waple Robert, 6.44

Willey Andy, 5.25, 6.23, 5.22

Williamson Karen, 5.15, 5.00

Winship Elizabeth, 4.52

Woodyatt Paul, 4.50

Worsnop Hugh, 6.27

Ransom Cherie 5.06

Creedy Chris 4.08

Barker Matt 5.30



The following walkers completed the full 4 day Great Barrow Challenge:


Barlow Jerry

Calver Hayley

Crawford Joyce

Parry Jane

Roberts Dawn

Massiah Alfred



By Steve Warren, Sep 22 2014 10:21AM

In the early 1970’s, while serving with the British Army in Germany, Glen Moulds (founder) entered and completed the famous Nijmegan Marches several times. These 4 day walks have been going for nearly a century and make up the world’s largest walking event with over 50,000 entrants each year and one million people going to watch them, making it the largest sporting event in Holland.



By Steve Warren, Sep 22 2014 09:53AM

HALL of FAME 2011.


In 2011 the GBC incorporated walking, cycling and running disciplines with some 84 contestants finishing. The following are the names of the 91 people who completed the full 4 day challenge in 2011.



By Steve Warren, Sep 22 2014 09:51AM

The following are the names of the 22 people who completed the full 4 day challenge in 2010:


Glen Moulds (Founder) + 2009

Melissa Nicholas + 2009

Ben Dominey + 2009

Jenny Brookes + 2009

Stephen Brookes + 2009

Dave Carter + 2009

Kimberley Cole (Walk Events Manager)+ 2009

Gary Pinyoun + 2009

George Buxton (Oldest walker at 70)

Connor Gilyatt (Youngest walker at 14)

Lynn Gilyatt

Andy Walls

Dave Bullock

Geoff Bullock

Joyce Crawford

Carol Toze

Fraser Beale

Michele Healey

Timothy Wyer

Nigel Young

David Harrison

Jane Parry

By Steve Warren, Sep 22 2014 09:42AM

ROLL OF HONOUR


HALL of FAME 2009

The following are the names of the 21 people who completed the full 4 day challenge:


Glen Moulds (Founder)

Melissa Nicholas

Richard Ford (Route Master)

Ben Dominey (Youngest walker at 16)

Norman Smith (Centurion)

Alf Short (Centurion & Fastest Walker)

Rod Heywood

Yvonne Heywood

Jenny Brookes

Stephen Brookes

Thomas Gravelle

Mike Bannister

Don Crombie

Dave Carter

Kimberley Cole (Walk Events Manager)

Jim Catchpole (Oldest Walker 67 Years)

Gary Pinyoun

Chris Baker (Military 8 Field Coy (Para) – Colchester)

Ashley Morris-Jones (Military 8 Field Coy (Para) – Colchester)

Andy Hudson (Military 8 Field Coy (Para) – Colchester)

Colin Kicks

Previous Years Results

social_07 social_03 overlay 2