INFO  (+44 -0) 01284 810 446

THE GREAT BARROW CHALLENGE 2017-18

Type 7
social_07 social_03 Mail white large SA logo NO TEXT academy logo text only GBC Logos
Type 18

2014 Roll of Honour

By Steve Warren, Sep 23 2014 03:08PM


Congratulations to all who posted finishing times at this year's GBC. Another great event - thanks to everyone who took part - we look forward to bigger and better in 2015!


The following 16 runners completed the 4 day ‘Quad’

Anderson Richard, 4.45, 5.20, 5.20, 5.27

Bates Darren, 5.05, 4.52, 5.09, 5.01

Clatworthy Pat, 7.15, 6.33, 8.13, 7.15

Cox Mark, 5.30, 5.23, 5.23, 5.15

Dionisio Tiago, 5.01, 5.40, 4.40, 4.30, 4.17

Green Philip, 4.20, 4.20, 4.15, 4.15

Grigoleit Peter, 4.33, 4.09, 4.15, 4.15

Isaac Jeremy, 3.28, 3.45, 4.25, 3.44, 3.12

Kurz Hazel, 6.55, 6.25, 6.13, 6.40

Matlock Rosemary, 5.43, 5.35, 5.44, 5.33

Nutley Philip, 5.15, 5.51, 6.15, 6.09, 5.54

Richarson Jonathan, 4.15, 4.09, 4.15, 4.15, 3.54, 3.55, 6.15

Summerville Karen, 6.45, 7.24, 7.36, 7.10

Statham Malcolm, 3.48, 4.09, 4.00, 3.46

Towns Jill, 5.50, 6.20, 5.44, 5.28



The following runners completed the following marathons at the Great barrow Challenge:


Allen Katie, 5.19

Allmand Jack, 6.45

Atkins Rosie, 5.40

Barton Paul, 4.34, 4.37

Barton Sam 4.57

Barltrop Verne, 5.01

Barnes Roy, 5.06, 4.54

Close Rosemary 5.21, 5.32

Close John 5.21, 5.36

Bayley Dave 4.05

Britcher Adam, 5.21

Brinkman Nicki, 3.32

Carter Hilary, 4.45, 5.08

Calitz-Patel Sunny, 4.10, 4.50, 3.58

Creedy Chris, 4.30

Cooke Frances, 3.35

Dickens Steve, 5.48

Davidson Mick, 4.56

Docherty Stewart, 6.55

Duvenage Jo, 5.25

Espinoza Jennifer, 7.50

Fletcher Jay, 5.15

Ferguson Donald, 6.55

Foot Susan, 4.28

Goodwin Mervin, 6.09, 6.12

Goodwin Carol, 6.09, 6.12

Goodreham Alesha, 5.12, 4.42, 4.38

Grace Colin, 4.39, 4.37

Graham Ronald, 7.25, 7.37, 7.10

Hatton Anna, 4.59

Hindson Terry, 4.15

Hendrick Joe, 6.45

Hunt Nicola, 4.37

Harrison Nigel, 4.08

Kohler Karsten, 4.15

Lee Stephen, 3.54

Lingwood Adrian, 4.36

Millett Jacqueline, 4.17,4.42, .4.44, 4.15, 4.36, 4.32

Mockford James, 5.30

Money Antony, 4.30, 4.23

Manton Roger, 3.49

Neldner Cynthia, 5.34

Portwine Alex. 4.32

Pearce Glynn, 6.21

Parmenter Robert, 5.58

Raymen Glyn, 4.40

Rex Richard, 3.50, 3.45

Richardson Matthew, 3.45

Rayner Elizabeth, 6.30, 6.36

Taylor-Jones Beth, 4.15, 4.09

Sanderson Martin, 5.48, 6.25

Summers Jo, 4.21, 4.28

Smith Dan, 5.40

Toms David, 5.40, 5.46

Talbot Desmonde, 6.44, 7.12

Thorne Frances, 5.10,

Thorogood Keith, 6.20

Vurguncu-forshaw Rukiye, 7.25,7.36, 7.10

Vercoe Rik, 3.54

Waple Robert, 6.44

Willey Andy, 5.25, 6.23, 5.22

Williamson Karen, 5.15, 5.00

Winship Elizabeth, 4.52

Woodyatt Paul, 4.50

Worsnop Hugh, 6.27

Ransom Cherie 5.06

Creedy Chris 4.08

Barker Matt 5.30



The following walkers completed the full 4 day Great Barrow Challenge:


Barlow Jerry

Calver Hayley

Crawford Joyce

Parry Jane

Roberts Dawn

Massiah Alfred



Add a comment
* Required

Previous Years Results

social_07 social_03 overlay 2